item in your cart

Subtotal: $0.00
Checkout

Privacy Policy

Wareness Training & Consulting committed to respecting and protecting privacy of our customers’ information.

We take every possible measure to protect the privacy of our customers while continue providing exceptional services. We are not in the business of selling that personal information to others. Our privacy policy is in accordance with all provincial, federal and international laws and regulations, including Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We have information security, compliance and privacy policies in place. These policies are regularly reviewed and if necessary updated. Employees who violate Wareness.com’s privacy, business conduct and information security policies are subject to a range of disciplinary actions.

We, under any circumstances, do not use or disclose personal information of our customers, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. We, keep our customers personal information as long as necessary to continue to serve our clients.

Links

Our web site contains links to other sites, but Wareness.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every other site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Wareness.com.

Security

Wareness Training & Consulting takes technical, administrative and physical steps to protect your personal information both online and off-line. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, trainer or accountant) are granted access to personally identifiable information. We have taken appropriate steps to safeguard and secure information we collect online. Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices.

If you have any questions about the security of our web site, please send us an email at support@wareness.com.

Forums

Part of this website, as chat rooms, forums, blogs, message boards, and/or news groups are available to visitors. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information.

Choice/Opt-out

We occasionally send our company newsletters or other promotional communications. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by e-mailing us at support@wareness.com.

Notification of Changes

We might make changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database; we will post a notice on our web site notifying users of the change. In some cases, if change is affecting our customers, we will notify them of the changes in our privacy policies.

Information Collection and Use

Wareness Training & Consulting is the sole owner of the cumulative personal and demographic information collected on its web site. We will not sell, share or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. Although we make every effort to preserve your privacy, we may need to disclose personal information if necessary to comply with a court order or other legal process served on us.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

We sometimes use a cookie to store login or other information on your computer. We use cookies to simplify your access and to tailor our services to your needs and interests. We do not store credit card numbers in cookies. No other site can read a cookie set by us, and we cannot read a cookie that another web site wrote to your computer.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@wareness.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Disclaimer

The materials on this web site have been prepared for informational purposes only. They are not intended to be and should not be considered legal advice.

This privacy statement covers only the site www.wareness.com.

If at any time, you have any questions or comments about our site, policy or practices, or if you wish to obtain more information about our commitment to privacy please feel free to contact us at info@wareness.com