Designed and built with care, filled with creative elements

Top

Are you privacy savvy? A Beginner’s Guide to Privacy Basics

Learn everything you need to know about your rights and privacy in GDPR and beyond!

The Privacy eLearning course and workshops were designed to be introductory and practical courses. We will show you how to discover personal information online and business activities. You will learn what you need to protect and why, and what you need to do to comply with the applicable law(s) and not even think about it. The course content includes a history of the privacy legislation, how personal data is created, collected, stored and shared; an overview of the various laws that govern privacy globally (including PIPEDA); risks associated with disclosing personal information on social media; security measures that can be taken by businesses or individuals who use the internet; steps for protecting your identity when traveling abroad-and more.

So don’t wait; sign up today and start on your path to a successful future!

Description

Use Promo Code “JULY2022” to receive your discount for the eLearning course! The code is valid until July 31, 2022.

Worried about your online privacy?

This course is designed to help you protect yourself and your business from online privacy threats. You will learn how to find and remove personal information and comply with the law.

Did you know that Facebook Messenger, Skype, WhatsApp, Zoom, or other applications you use to connect with your family, friends, and colleagues record what you are chatting about, talking and capturing the data you present? They don’t share your private data; they try to protect your data from hackers. However, these organizations use your data for analytics, which age group uses which applications, topics in your conversations, etc.

With this eLearning course, you can take your time to learn at your own pace in the comfort of your own home. And there’s no need to stress – we’ll walk you through every step of the process so you can feel confident in protecting yourself and your loved ones.

Sign up for our eLearning course today!

If you wonder why you should take the Privacy course, let us help you. If you answer “No” to two or more of the following, this course is for you. Do you know:

  • What is considered personal information under the privacy act?
  • Privacy basics: what to collect and what to use?
  • How to be sure you are handling personal information in accordance with the applicable law(s)
  • How can you protect personal information entrusted to you
  • How you can work at home and not introduce risk to your personal and business life

The Privacy eLearning course is designed to be an introductory course, and intentionally we made it very practical. We will show you how to discover personal information online and business activities. You will learn what you need to protect and why, and what you need to do to comply with the applicable law(s) and not even think about it.

Enroll now!

Are you interested in joining an instructor-led virtual workshop?

We’re hosting a couple of workshops on privacy and data security. During the workshop, you’ll learn how to protect your personal information online, what information is being collected about you, how to delete it, keep your devices safe from cybercriminals, and more. You’ll also get an opportunity to ask questions of our expert presenters, who will share tips and tricks to keep your privacy safe! The space is limited.
Contact us to receive your discount and learn about upcoming workshop dates.

You may also like…

User registration

Reset password